OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] A 2004 decision in a section 7 challenge to FEMA's implementation of the NFIP in Puget Sound summarizes the NFIP:
Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. FEMA, 345 F.Supp.2d 1151, 1155 (W.D.Wash.2004) ("NWF v. FEMA").
Congress created the NFIP to, among other things, "provid[e] appropriate protection against the perils of flood losses" and to "minimiz[e] exposure of property to flood losses." 42 U.S.C. § 4001(c). The program seeks to "encourage State and local governments to make appropriate land adjustments to constrict the development of land which is exposed to flood damage and minimize damage caused by flood losses." Id. § 4001(e).