OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] FEMA's motion for summary judgment on the ground that its map revision process has no effect on Listed Species is DENIED.
Section 4104 of the NFIA requires FEMA to follow detailed procedures when issuing a FIRM or FIRM amendment that establishes or modifies the base flood elevation ("BFE"). See 42 U.S.C. § 4104; 44 C.F.R. pt. 67. FEMA must first "propose
The community, and any owner or lessee of real property in the community who believes his property rights will be adversely affected by the proposed BFEs, may file an appeal within 90 days after the second newspaper publication. 42 U.S.C. § 4104(b), (e). "The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that the elevations being proposed by [FEMA] with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be granted" is modification of the proposed elevations. Id.; 44 C.F.R. §§ 67.5-67.6.